Guest Seminar

Study Programme

  WiSe 2019/2020 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW 3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
20.01.2020 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
09.12.2019 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
25.11.2019 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
11.11.2019 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN

  SoSe 2019 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW 3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
08.07.2019 Open-cell foams as innovative catalytic substrates 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Augusto Della Torre, Politecnico di Milano
24.06.2019 Lattice Boltzmann Simulations 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Mathias Krause, KIT
27.05.2019 Medical Computation 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Ron Kikinis, MeVis
13.05.2019 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
29.04.2019 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
01.04.2019 Progress Report V 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN

  WiSe 2018/2019 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW 3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
21.01.2019 Chemistry-based engineering of nanoparticles and their structuring into hierarchical aggregates 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Georg Garnweitner, TU Braunschweig
10.12.2018 Visiting Guest Seminar 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. NN
12.11.2018 Formation of Particulate Solids from Liquids 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Matthias Kind, Institut für Thermische Verfahrenstechnik Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)
29.10.2018 Microbes & materials: from advanced wastewater treatment to electricity-assisted bioproduction 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Sven Kerzenmacher, University of Bremen, Department of Environmental Process Engineering

  SoSe 2018 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW 3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
11.06.2018 Production of structured functional microdroplets, microparticles and nanoparticles using membrane and microfluidic devices 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Goran Vladisavljevic,
Loughborough University,
Department of Chemical Engineering
28.05.2018 Control of carbon dioxide convective dissolution with chemical reactions in porous media 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Laurence Rongy, Université libre de Bruxelles,
Non Linear Physical Chemistry Unit
14.05.2018 NMR Untersuchung der Diffusion in porösen Materialien 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Sergey Vasenkov, University of Florida Chemical Engineering Department
16.04.2018 NMR applications in heterogeneous catalyst and diffusion processes 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Carmine D´Agostino, School of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Science, The University of Manchester, UK

 
WiSe 17/18 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW 3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
22.01.2018 Electrodes as habitats for microorganisms: From fundamentals to applications 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Falk Harnisch, Helmholtz Zentrum für Umweltforschung UFZ
11.12.2017 Detection of Single Sub-Micrometer Objects of Biological or Technical Origin Using Wide Field Surface Plasmon Microscopy 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Vladimir Mirsky, Brandenburgische TU, Fachgebiet Nanobiotechnologie
27.11.2017 Digital image correlation and Fracture mechanics: Brittle Fracture of Ceramics and Refractories 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. François Hild, LMT, ENS/CNRS/Université Paris-Saclay
13.11.2017 High resolution 3D X-Ray Microscopy 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Oliver Focke, Faserinstitut Universität Bremen

SuSe 2017 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
12.06.2017 Colloidal Nanocrystals - Building Units for Microscopic And Macroscopic Materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Nadja-Carola Bigall


WiSe 16/17 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
23.01.2017 Imbibition, evaporation and particles transport on textured substrates and in porous layers 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Gambaryan-Roisman, Thermo-Fluids and Interfaces, TU Darmstadt,
12.12.2016 Magnetic resonance imaging on roots and root zone processes 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Sabina Haber - Pohlmeier, Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen
28.11.2016 Hierarchical Porous Materials: Preparation Concepts and Potential Application 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Wilhelm Schwieger, Institute of Chemical Reaction Engineering, University of Erlangen, Germany
14.11.2016 SINTERING OF NANOCERAMICS 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Dachamir Hotza,Federal University of Santa Catarina
31.10.2016 From synthetic cell systems towards novel biomaterials 10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Dorothea Brüggemann, Emmy Noether research group leader, Institute for Biophysics (FB1) University of Bremen


SuSe 2016 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
27.06.2016 Thermophysical Properties of Porous Ceramics in relation to the Microstructure: 1. Relevance to Thermal Insulation 2. Behaviour of Green Bodies during Firing 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. David Smith, Centre European de la Ceramique (CEC), Limoges Cedex, France
13.06.2016 Skalenübergreifende Strukturierung von Partikelsystemen 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Alfred Weber,
Institut für Mechanische Verfahrenstechnik, TU CLausthal, Germany
30.05.2016 How to build a glass house: from silica morphogenesis in diatoms to synthetic biology for biominerals 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Nils Kröger,
B CUBE, Center for Molecular Bioengineering, TU-Dresden, Germany
02.05.2016 Active sites for photocatalytic CO2 reduction in meso- and microporous oxide materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Jennifer Strunk, Max-Planck-Institute, Research group "Nano-based Hetero-geneous Catalysts",  Mühlheim an der Ruhr, Germany


WiSe 15/16 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
25.01.2016 Catalysis Engineering - Structuring Catalysts and Reactors for Energy and Atom Efficient Multiphase Operation 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Freek Kapteijn, Catalysis Engineering-ChemE - TU Delft, The Netherlands
23.11.2015 Synthesis of Functional Materials by Atomic Layer Deposition 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Mato Knez, IKERBASQUE, Basque Foundation for Science, Bilbao, Bizkaia - Spain
09.11.2015 Hierarchically Organized Porous and Functional Materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Nicola Hüsing, Department Materials Science and Physics, Paris Lodron University of Salzburg, Austria


SuSe 15 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
06.07.2015 Measuring morphological and topological characteristics of fluids in porous media: Applications to environmental science and engineering problems 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Dorthe Wildenschild,School of Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering Oregon State University, USA
22.06.2015 From reaction-controlled uptake to uphill diffusion: unprecedented insight into mass transfer by micro-imaging 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Jörg Kärger, University of Leipzig, (physics of interfaces), Germany
08.06.2015 Graphene-Based and Graphene-Derived Porous Materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Xinliang Feng, Fachrichtung Chemie und Lebensmittelchemie, TU Dresden, Germany
11.05.2015 "Artificial Biominerals and Beyond: Bio-Inspired Approaches to Creating Crystals with Composite Structures" 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Fiona Meldrum, School of Chemistry, University of Leeds, UK


WiSe14/15- Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
19.01.2015 Microfluidics: A tool to produce new materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Esther Amstad, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne EPFL, Switzerland
05.01.2015 Design of hierarchical zeolite catalysts – where pore and active site quality meet 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Javier Pérez Ramírez, Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering ETH Zurich, Switzerland
24.11.2014 Probing 3D Structures of Nanoporous Materials by Transmission Electron Microscopy and Electron Diffraction 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Xiaodong Zou, Department of Materials and Environmental, Stockholm University, Sweden
10.11.2014 Bioinspired materials with magnetically-controlled microstructures 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. André Studart, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland


SuSe 14 - Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
21.07.2014 Multiscale modelling of fluid flow and particle transport in porous media for engineering applications: from catalytic packed-bed chemical reactors to aquifers 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Daniele Marchisio, Institute of chemical engineering Polytechnic Turin, Italy
07.07.2014 UTE-MRI - Basics and Applications on a whole-body MR scanner 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Peter Börnert, Philips Research Hamburg and Leiden University Medical Center, The Netherlands
23.06.2014 Optimal design of micro-architected materials 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Lorenzo Valdevit, University of California Irvine, USA
02.06.2014 Complex Porous Ceramics 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Eduardo Saiz, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials, Imperial College London, UK
26.05.2014 Cellular solids studied by X-ray tomography and finite element modeling 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Eric Maire, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées,  (INSA) Lyon, France
12.05.2014 Gas Diffusion in Microporous Membranes and Related Systems by Advanced NMR Techniques 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Sergey Vasenkov, University of Florida Gainesville, USA


WiSe13/14- Location: University of Bremen, Building IW3, room 0330

GK-Monday Topic Time Speaker
20.01.2014 Ceramic Foams: Manufacturing, Applications and Functional Coatings 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Daniela Böttge, Fraunhofer Institut, Dresden, Germany
06.01.2014 Remote control of reaction-diffusion processes in porous media 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Stepanek Frantisek, University of Prague, Czech Republic
09.12.2013 Innovations through Processing of Ceramics and Ceramic Composites 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Ludwig J. Gauckler, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
25.11.2013 Structuring adsorbents and catalysts by processing of porous powder 2 p.m. - 4 p.m. Lennart Bergström and Farid Akhtar, University of Stockholm, Sweden